Jump to main content

Warning: binary options are high-risk. Most retail accounts lose money and you could lose everything you deposit. Risk warning

BinaryChooser

Break-even win rate calculator

Enter how many trades you won and lost. You'll see your win rate, the rate your payout requires and whether your trading is actually making money.

Enter your numbers

Your results

Your win rate
–
Win rate to break even
–
Gap to break-even (percentage points)
–
Net result
–
Average result per trade
–
Wins out of 100 trades needed to break even
–

JavaScript must be switched on for the calculator to work.

These tools show arithmetic, not predictions. A win rate from the past says nothing certain about the future, and most retail binary options accounts lose money.

Check your numbers on a practice account

A demo account shows your real win rate with virtual money before any deposit is at stake.

Try the free Pocket Option demo

What the numbers mean

Your win rate is winning trades divided by all trades. By itself it means little: 60% can be profitable at one payout and a loss at another.

What counts is the distance between your win rate and the break-even rate for the payout you trade. Look at 100 trades or more before deciding anything; over a few dozen, luck alone can shift the figure by ten points.

The maths

  • Win rate = wins ÷ (wins + losses)
  • Break-even win rate = 1 ÷ (1 + payout)
  • Net result = wins × stake × payout − losses × stake

Worked example

60 wins and 40 losses at an 80% payout with a $10 stake give a 60% win rate against a break-even of 55.6%. The net result is +$80.00, or +$0.80 per trade. At a 65% payout the same trader would need 60.6% just to stay level.

Break-even win rate at each payout

PayoutWin rate to break even
70%58.8%
75%57.1%
80%55.6%
82%54.9%
85%54.1%
88%53.2%
90%52.6%
92%52.1%
95%51.3%

Quick answers

What counts as a good win rate?

Anything above break-even for your payout: about 54.1% at 85%, 55.6% at 80% and 57.1% at 75%. Most retail traders don't stay above it for long.

Why do I lose money winning 52% of trades?

Because the payout is under 100%, so each win is smaller than each loss. At 85% you need about 54.1% just to break even.

How many trades show my true win rate?

At least 100, and more is better. Small samples swing a lot by chance.